NJPW G1 CLIMAX 31(2021) – Results, Schedule, Card, Points Table

G1 Climax 31 - 2021
Credit- NJPW

G1 Climax 31 is a wrestling tournament held by New Japan Pro-Wrestling. As the name suggests, this is the 31st tournament in the G1(Grade One)Climax series. The tournament has been a platform NJPW to push their star or to enhance the reputation of their existing stars. G1 Climax 31 will start on September 18 and the final will take place on October 21 at Nippon Budokan in Tokyo.

G1 Climax 31 will be a round-robin league tournament. A total of 20 wrestlers will be divided into two blocks of 10 in groups A and B. Each wrestler will face the other nine wrestlers in his group. Wrestlers are awarded points based on the win(2 points), draw(1 point), or loss(0 points). On each night, all the wrestlers from one block compete against one another. The winner of both groups(blocks) will face each other in the final of the tournament to determine the tournament winner. The winner is granted the IWGP World Championship match at Wrestle Kingdom on 4 January.

Read on to find the complete schedule, match card, results and points table/standings for NJPW G1 Climax 31 – 2021 Tournament.

How To Watch


Every event of G1 Climax 31 will be available to stream on the NJPW World Streaming service both in English and Japanese commentary.

Points Table/Standings


Block A

NoWrestlerMatch(es)Win(s)Loss(es)Draw(s)Points
1Kota Ibushi972014
2Shingo Takagi962113
3Kenta963012
4Tomohiro Ishii954010
5Zack Sabre Jr963010
6Toru Yano954010
7Great O Khan94508
8Tanga Loa93606
9Yujiro Takahashi92615
10Tetsuya Naito(withdrawn)10100

Block B

NoWrestlerMatch(es)Win(s)Loss(es)Draw(s)Points
1Kazuchika Okada981016
2Jeff Cobb981016
3EVIL972014
4Hiroshi Tanahashi94508
5Sanada94508
6Tama Tonga93606
7Hiroki Goto93606
8Yoshi Hashi93606
9Taichi93606
10Chase Owens92704

Match Card & Results


Night 1 – September 18, 2021 – Osaka

Location – Osaka Prefectural Gym(Edion Arena), Osaka, Japan
Start Time – 4 AM EST/5 PM JST

  • SHO defeated Ryohei Oiwa
  • Yujiro Takahashi defeated Kota Ibushi – Block A
  • Great O-Khan defeated Tanga Loa – Block A
  • Toru Yano defeated KENTA – Block A
  • Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Tetsuya Naito – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi defeated Tomohiro Ishii – Block A

Night 2 – September 19, 2021 – Osaka

Location – Osaka Prefectural Gym(Edion Arena), Osaka, Japan
Start Time – 1 AM EST/2 PM JST

  • Sho defeated Kosei Fuijita
  • EVIL defeated Yoshi-Hashi – Block B
  • Jeff Cobb defeated Chase Owens – Block B
  • SANADA defeated Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Taichi defeated Hirooki Goto – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi – Block B

Night 3 – September 23, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Tanga Loa defeated Yuji Nagata
  • Great O-Khan defeated Toru Yano – Block A
  • KENTA defeats Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi defeats Tomohiro Ishii – Block A
  • Zack Sabre Jr. defeats Shingo Takagi – Block A

Night 4 – September 24, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Hirooki Goto – Block B
  • Tama Tonga defeated Chase Owens – Block B
  • Jeff Cobb defeated Yoshi-Hashi – Block B
  • Taichi defeated Sanada – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada defeated EVIL – Block B

Night 5 – September 26, 2021 – Hyogo

Location – Kobe World Hall, Hyogo, Japan
Start Time – 3 AM EST/4 PM JST

  • Master Wato defeated Kosei Fujita
  • Shingo Takagi defeated Yuji Nagata
  • Great O-Khan defeated Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • Toru Yano defeated Tanga Loa – Block A
  • KENTA defeated Tomohiro Ishii – Block A
  • Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Kota Ibushi – Block A

Night 6 – September 29, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • EVIL defeated Taichi – Block B
  • SANADA defeated Chase Owens – Block B
  • Jeff Cobb defeated Hirooki Goto – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada defeated Yoshi-Hashi – Block B

Night 7 – September 30, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Yujiro Takahashi defeated Bushi
  • Tomohiro Ishii defeated Tanga Loa – Block A
  • Great O-Khan defeated Zack Sabre Jr. – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi defeated Toru Yano – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi defeated KENTA – Block A

Night 8 – October 1, 2021 – Shozouka

Location – Hamamastu Arena, Shozouka, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Ryohei Oiwa
  • Jeff Cobb defeated Tama Tonga – Block B
  • EVIL defeated Chase Owens – Block B
  • Yoshi-Hashi defeated Taichi – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada defeated Hirooki Goto – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated SANADA – Block B

Night 9 – October 3, 2021 – Aichi

Location – Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium(Dolhpin’s Arena), Aichi, Japan
Start Time – 3:00 AM EST/ 4:00 PM JST

  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Kosei Fujita
  • Toru Yano defeated BUSHI
  • KENTA defeated Great O-Khan vs – Block A
  • Tanga Loa defeated Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii defeated Zack Sabre Jr. – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi defeated Shingo Takagi – Block A

Night 10 – October 4, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Chase Owens defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi – Block B
  • EVIL defeated Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Jeff Cobb defeated Taichi – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto defeated Yoshi-Hashi – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada defeated SANADA – Block B

Night11 – October 7, 2021 – Hiroshima

Location – Hiroshima Sun Plaza Hall, Hiroshima, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • El Desperado defeated Ryohei Oiwa
  • KENTA defeated Hiromu Takahashi
  • Kota Ibushi defeated Tanga Loa- Block A
  • Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Yujiro Takahashi- Block A
  • Shingo Takagi defeated Toru Yano – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii defeated Great O-Khan – Block A

Night 12 – October 8, 2021 – Kochi

Location – Kochi Precetural Gynamsium, Kochi, Japan
Start Time – 6:00 AM EST/ 7:00 PM JST

  • El Desperado defeated Kosei Fujita
  • Yoshi-Hashi defeated Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Hiroki- Goto defeated Chase Owens – Block B
  • Jeff Cobb defeated SANADA – Block B
  • EVIL defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada defeated Taichi – Block B

Night 13 – October 9, 2021 – Osaka

Location – Osaka Prefectural Gym(Edion Arena), Osaka, Japan
Start Time – 4 AM EST/5 PM JST

  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado defeated Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa
  • Tomohiro Ishii defeated Hiromu Takahashi – Block A
  • KENTA defeated Zack Sabre Jr. vs – Block A
  • Toru Yano defeated Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi defeated Tanga Loa – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi defeated Great O-Khan – Block A

Night 14 – October 12, 2021 – Miyagi

Location – Xebio Arena Sendai, Miyagi, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Ryohei Oiwa
  • Tama Tonga defeated Taichi vs – Block B
  • SANADA defeated Yoshi-Hashi – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada defeated Chase Owens – Block B
  • EVIL defeated Hirooki Goto – Block B
  • Jeff Cobb defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi – Block B

Night 15 – October 13, 2021 – Miyagi

Location – Xebio Arena Sendai, Miyagi, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Hiromu Takahashi defeted Kosei Fujita
  • Kota Ibushi defeated Satoshi Kojima
  • Tomohiro Ishii defeated Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • KENTA defeated Tama Tonga – Block A
  • Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Toru Yano – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi defeated Great O-Khan – Block A

Night 16 – October 14, 2021 – Yamagata

Location – Yamagata City General Sports Center, Yamagata, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • BUSHI & Hiromu Takahashi defeated Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa
  • Chase Owens defeated Taichi – Block B
  • SANADA defeated Hirooki Goto – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Yoshi-Hashi – Block B
  • Jeff Cobb defeated EVIL – Block B
  • Tama Tonga defeated Kazuchika Okada – Block B

Night 17 – October 18, 2021 – Kanagawa

Location – Yokohama Bubokan, Kanagawa, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Great O-Khan defeated Satoshi Kojima
  • Toru Yano defeated Tomohiro Ishii – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi vs Yujiro Takahashi (Draw) – Block A
  • Tanga Loa defeated Zack Sabre Jr. – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi defeated KENTA – Block A

Night 18 – October 20, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Nippon Bubokan, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 4.30 AM EST/ 5:00 PM JST

  • BUSHI & Hiromu Takahashi defeated Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa
  • Yoshi-Hashi defeated Chase Owens – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto defeated Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Taichi defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi – Block B
  • EVIL defeated SANADA – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada defeated Jeff Cobb – Block B

Night 19(Final) – October 21, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Nippon Bubokan, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5 AM EST/6 PM JST

  • Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru and El Desperado) defeated  Kosei Fujita and Ryohei Oiwa
  • Toru Yano & Yuji Nagata defeated Great-O-Khan & Jeff Cobb
  • Yujiro Takahashi, EVIL, & SHO defeated Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, & YOSHI-HASHI
  • KENTA , Tanga Loa, Tama Tonga, & Chase Owens defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tomoaki Honma, Togi Makabe, & Tiger Mask
  • Katsuyori Shibata Draw Zack Sabre Jr
  • Shingo Takagi, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA, & BUSHI defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Master Wato
  • Kazuchika Okada defeated Kota Ibushi (Final)

3 Comments

    1. Tetsuya Naito got removed from the tournament due to injury and every other wrestler in the block is getting a walkover against him and extra two points. Great O-Khan has won three matches and has two points from the walkover against Naito.

  1. I hope Jeff Cobb wins it all and then gives the title shot to Will for WK against Shingo to crown the rightful IWGP Heavyweight Champion.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.