NJPW G1 CLIMAX 31(2021) – Results, Schedule, Card, Points Table

G1 Climax 31 - 2021

G1 Climax 31 is a wrestling tournament held by New Japan Pro-Wrestling. As the name suggests, this is the 31st tournament in the G1(Grade One)Climax series. The tournament has been a platform NJPW to push their star or to enhance the reputation of their existing stars. G1 Climax 31 will start on September 18 and the final will take place on October 21 at Nippon Budokan in Tokyo.

G1 Climax 31 will be a round-robin league tournament. A total of 20 wrestlers will be divided into two blocks of 10 in groups A and B. Each wrestler will face the other nine wrestlers in his group. Wrestlers are awarded points based on the win(2 points), draw(1 point), or loss(0 points). On each night, all the wrestlers from one block compete against one another. The winner of both groups(blocks) will face each other in the final of the tournament to determine the tournament winner. The winner is granted the IWGP World Championship match at Wrestle Kingdom on 4 January.

Read on to find the complete schedule, match card, results and points table/standings for NJPW G1 Climax 31 – 2021 Tournament.

How To Watch


Every event of G1 Climax 31 will be available to stream on the NJPW World Streaming service both in English and Japanese commentary.

Points Table/Standings


Block A

WrestlerMatch(es)Win(s)Loss(es)Draw(s)Points
Kota Ibushi10100
Tomohiro Ishi10100
Toru Yano11002
Shingo Takagi11002
Tetsuya Naito10100
Zack Sabre Jr11002
Great O Khan11002
Kenta10100
Tanga Loa10100
Yujiro Takahashi11002

Block B

WrestlerMatch(es)Win(s)Loss(es)Draw(s)Points
Hiroshi Tanahashi10102
Kazuchika Okada11002
Hiroki Goto10102
Yoshi Hashi10102
Sanada11002
Taichi11002
Jeff Cobb11002
EVIL11002
Tama Tonga10102
Chase Owens10102

Match Card & Results


Day 1 – September 18, 2021 – Osaka

Location – Osaka Prefectural Gym(Edion Arena), Osaka, Japan
Start Time – 4 AM EST/5 PM JST

  • SHO defeated Ryohei Oiwa
  • Yujiro Takahashi defeated Kota Ibushi – Block A
  • Great O-Khan defeated Tanga Loa – Block A
  • Toru Yano defeated KENTA – Block A
  • Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Tetsuya Naito – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi defeated Tomohiro Ishii – Block A

Day 2 – September 19, 2021 – Osaka

Location – Osaka Prefectural Gym(Edion Arena), Osaka, Japan
Start Time – 1 AM EST/2 PM JST

  • Sho defeated Kosei Fuijita
  • EVIL defeated Yoshi-Hashi – Block B
  • Jeff Cobb defeated Chase Owens – Block B
  • SANADA defeated Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Taichi defeated Hirooki Goto – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi – Block B

Day 3 – September 23, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Toru Yano vs Great O-Khan – Block A
  • KENTA vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • Yuji Nagata vs Tanga Loa – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi vs Tomohiro Ishii – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi vs Zack Sabre Jr. – Block A

Day 4 – September 24, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Hirooki Goto – Block B
  • Tama Tonga vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • Yoshi-Hashi vs Jeff Cobb – Block B
  • SANADA vs Taichi – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada vs EVIL – Block B

Day 5 – September 26, 2021 – Hyogo

Location – Kobe World Hall, Hyogo, Japan
Start Time – 3 AM EST/4 PM JST

  • Master Wato vs Kosei Fujita
  • Great O-Khan vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • Toru Yano vs Tanga Loa – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs KENTA – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi vs Zack Sabre Jr. – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi vs Yuji Nagata – Block A

Day 6 – September 29, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Taichi vs EVIL – Block B
  • SANADA vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto vs Jeff Cobb – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada vs Yoshi-Hashi – Block B

Day 7 – September 30, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Tomohiro Ishii vs Tanga Loa – Block A
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs Great O-Khan – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi vs Toru Yano – Block A
  • Tetsuya Naito vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi vs KENTA – Block A

Day 8 – October 1, 2021 – Shozouka

Location – Hamamastu Arena, Shozouka, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Ryohei Oiwa vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Jeff Cobb vs Tama Tonga – Block B
  • EVIL vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • Yoshi-Hashi vs Taichi – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada vs Hirooki Goto – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs SANADA – Block B

Day 9 – October 3, 2021 – Aichi

Location – Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium(Dolhpin’s Arena), Aichi, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Kosei Fujita vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Great O-Khan vs KENTA – Block A
  • Tanga Loa vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • Toru Yano vs BUSHI – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs Zack Sabre Jr. – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi vs Shingo Takagi – Block A

Day 10 – October 4, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • EVIL vs Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Taichi vs Jeff Cobb – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto vs Yoshi-Hashi – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada vs SANADA – Block B

Day 11 – October 7, 2021 – Hiroshima

Location – Hiroshima Sun Plaza Hall, Hiroshima, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Ryohei Oiwa vs El Desperado
  • Kota Ibushi vs Tanga Loa- Block A
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs Yujiro Takahashi- Block A
  • Shingo Takagi vs Toru Yano – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs Great O-Khan – Block A
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs KENTA – Block A

Day 12 – October 8, 2021 – Kochi

Location – Kochi Precetural Gynamsium, Kochi, Japan
Start Time – 6 AM EST/7 PM JST

  • Kosei Fujita vs El Desperado
  • Yoshi-Hashi vs Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Hirook- Goto vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • SANADA vs Jeff Cobb – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs EVIL – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada vs Taichi – Block B

Day 13 – October 9, 2021 – Osaka

Location – Osaka Prefectural Gym(Edion Arena), Osaka, Japan
Start Time – 4 AM EST/5 PM JST

  • Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa vs Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs KENTA – Block A
  • Toru Yano vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi vs Tanga Loa – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi vs Great O-Khan – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs Hiromu Takahashi – Block A

Day 14 – October 12, 2021 – Miyagi

Location – Xebio Arena Sendai, Miyagi, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Ryohei Oiwa vs Hiromu Takahashi
  • Taichi vs Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Yoshi-Hashi vs SANADA – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto vs EVIL – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Jeff Cobb – Block B

Day 15 – October 13, 2021 – Miyagi

Location – Xebio Arena Sendai, Miyagi, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Kosei Fujita vs Hiromu Takahashi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • KENTA vs Tama Tonga – Block A
  • Toru Yano vs Zack Sabre Jr. – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi vs Great O-Khan – Block A
  • Kota Ibushi vs Satoshi Kojima – Block A

Day 16 – October 14, 2021 – Yamagata

Location – Yamagata City General Sports Center, Yamagata, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa vs BUSHI & Hiromu Takahashi
  • Taichi vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto vs SANADA – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Yoshi-Hashi – Block B
  • Jeff Cobb vs EVIL – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada vs Tama Tonga – Block B

Day 17 – October 18, 2021 – Kanagawa

Location – Yokohama Bubokan, Kanagawa, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Kota Ibushi vs KENTA – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs Toru Yano – Block A
  • Shingo Takagi vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block A
  • Satoshi Kojima vs Great O-Khan – Block A
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs Tanga Loa – Block A

Day 18 – October 20, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Nippon Bubokan, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5 AM EST/6 PM JST

  • Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa vs BUSHI & Hiromu Takahashi
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Taichi – Block B
  • Kazuchika Okada vs Jeff Cobb – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto vs Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Yoshi-Hashi vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • SANADA vs EVIL – Block B

Day 19(Final) – October 21, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Nippon Bubokan, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5 AM EST/6 PM JST

  • Winner of Block A vs Winner of Block B – G1 Climax Final

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *