Bellator 281: MVP vs Storley Results, Card, Weigh-In, Time

Bellator 281
Image Credits- Bellator MMA

Bellator 281: MVP vs Storley event will see an interim Welterweight title bout. The event will air on May 13 from SSE Arena in London, UK.

Bellator Welterweight Champion Yaroslov Amosov was supposed to defend his title against the #1 contender Michael Page(MVP). But, he is unable to compete due to his involvement in the Ukraine War. MPV will now face #4 ranked welterweight Logan Storley in an interim title bout.

Page has been undefeated for 3 years now since he lost to Douglas Lima in May 2019. He has won 6 bouts since then, which includes defeating Lima in his last bout at Bellator 267. Storley has also won his last two fights after he lost to Amosov in November 2020. He steps back into the cage just 3 months after beating Neiman Garcia at Bellator 274.

Lyoto Machida takes on Fabian Edwards in the co-main event middleweight bout. From the women’s flyweight division, Denise Kielholtz takes on Kana Watanabe. Paul Daley vs Wendell Giacomo Welterweight bout and Luke Trainer vs Simon Biyong Light Heavyweight bout will complete the main card.

Check here for the complete details from Bellator 281: MVP vs Storley event with results, weigh-in updates, complete fight card and more information.

Event Info


  • Event: Bellator 281:MVP vs Storley
  • Date: May 13, 2022
  • Prelims Start Time: 1:00 PM ET
  • Main Card Start Time: 4:00 PM ET
  • Location: The SSE Arena, Wembley, London, UK

Results & Card


Main Card

  • Logan Storley defeated Michael Page via split decision. (48-47, 47-48, 49-46)- Interim Welterweight Title Bout Main Event
  • Fabian Edwards defeated Lyoto Machida via KO 3:18 of Round 1 – Middleweight Bout Co Main Event
  • Kana Watanabe defeated Denise Kielholtz via submission at 3:03 of Round 2 – Women’s Flyweight Bout
  • Paul Daley defeated Wendell Giacomo via KO at 4:09 of Round 2 – Welterweight Bout
  • Simon Biyong defeated Luke Trainer via unanimous decision (29-27, 28-27, 29-28)- Light Heavyweight Bout

Prelims

  • Daniel Weichel defeated Robert Whiteford via KO at 1:12 of Round 1 – Featherweight Bout
  • Elina Kallionidou defeated Kate Jackson via TKO at 4:53 of Round 2 – Women’s Flyweight Bout
  • Oliver Enkamp defeated Mark Lemminger via submission at 0:25 of Round 3 – Welterweight Bout
  • Alfie Davis vs Tim Wilde ended in a majority draw (29-27, 28-28, 28-28) – Lightweight Bout
  • Andrew Fisher defeated Attila Korkmaz via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)- Featherweight Bout
  • Charlie Ward defeated Alan Carlos via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-25) – Catchweight bout
  • Maciej Rozanski defeated Lee Chadwick via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27) – Light Heavyweight Bout
  • Chiara Penco defeated Lanchana Green via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27) – Women’s Strawweight Bout

Weigh-in


  • Michael Page (168.6 lbs) vs Logan Storley (169.4 lbs)
  • Lyoto Machida (185 lbs) vs Fabian Edwards (185 lbs)
  • Denise Kielholtz (124.2l bs) vs Kana Watanabe (125.2 lbs)
  • Paul Daley (174.4 lbs) vs Wendell Giacomo (174.2 lbs)
  • Luke Trainer (205 lbs) vs Simon Biyong (205.2 lbs)
  • Lee Chadwick (205.4 lbs) vs Maciej Rozanski (204.8 lbs)
  • Andrew Fisher (145.4 lbs) vs Attila Korkmaz (145.8 lbs)
  • Alfie Davis (155.8 lbs) vs Tim Wilde (155.8 lbs)
  • Kate Jackson (125.6 lbs) vs Elina Kallionidou (125.8 lbs)
  • Oliver Enkamp (168.8 lbs) vs Mark Lemminger (170.2 lbs)
  • Daniel Weichel (145.2 lbs) vs Robert Whiteford (145.8 lbs)
  • Chiara Penco (115.2 lbs) vs Lanchana Green (115 lbs)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.