PFL Challenger Series 2023: Schedule, Card, Streaming details

pfl challenger seriers 2023

PFL Challenger Series 2023 is an 8-night MMA event series from PFL where the fighters will compete in hope of earning contracts to join the PFL regular season.

The series will start on January 27, 2023, and will continue until March 17. Each week, 8 fighters from a particular weight class will compete in 4 MMA bouts. The contract winners will be determined by a judging panel which will comprise of combat sports champions and celebrity guests. 

The winning participants from week 1 to week 7, who fail to earn a contract, will have the chance to showcase their skills once more time on week 8.

Check below to get the complete fight card line-ups, date, location, start time and more details from PFL Challenger Series 2023.

How To Watch

PFL Challenger Series 2023 will be available for online streaming on Fubo Sports Network in various countries including the United States, Canada, and various other countries. You can check the below link to check the event on Fubo TV. We will add details of the broadcast for other countries when available.

Week 1- Welterweight

  • Date: January 27, 2023
  • Time: 9:00 PM EST
  • Location: Universal Studios Florida, Orlando, Florida, US

Also See: PFL Challenger Series 2023 Week 1 Live Results

MatchupRounds & Weight Class Winner
Lucas Barbosa vs. Itso Babulaidze3 Rounds, WelterweightItso Babulaidze won via unanimous decision(30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Eric Alequin vs. Thad Jean3 Rounds, WelterweightThad Jean won via unanimous decision(30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Zach Juusola vs. Jozef Wittner3 Rounds, WelterweightZach Juusola won via unanimous decision(30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Kendly St. Louis vs. Nick Alley3 Rounds, WelterweightKendly St. Louis won submission(rear-naked choke) at 0:17 of round 2

PFL Contract Winner: Thad Jean

Week 2- Women’s Featherweight

  • Date: February 03, 2023
  • Time: 9:00 PM EST
  • Location: Universal Studios Florida, Orlando, Florida, US
MatchupRounds & Weight Class Winner
Amanda Leve vs Naranjargal Tsend-Ayush3 Rounds, Women’s Featherweight
Jeslen Mishelle vs Evelyn Martins3 Rounds, Women’s Featherweight
Karolina Sobek vs Senna van der Veerdonk3 Rounds, Women’s Featherweight
Michelle Montague vs Shaquita Amador Woods3 Rounds, Women’s Featherweight

Week 3- Heavyweight

  • Date: February 10, 2023
  • Time: 9:00 PM EST
  • Location: Universal Studios Florida, Orlando, Florida, US
MatchupRounds & Weight Class Winner
Ras Hylton vs Danilo Marques3 Rounds, Heavyweight
Isaiah Pinson vs Vitor Resende3 Rounds, Heavyweight
Abraham Bably vs Hassan Graham3 Rounds, Heavyweight
Louie Sutherland vs Alton Meeks3 Rounds, Heavyweight

Week 4- Lightweight

  • Date: February 17, 2023
  • Time: 9:00 PM EST
  • Location: Universal Studios Florida, Orlando, Florida, US
MatchupRounds & Weight Class Winner
Elvin Espinoza vs Damir Ferhatbegović3 Rounds, Lightweight
Manoel Sousa vs Paulo Henrique3 Rounds, Lightweight
Antonio Caruso vs Anthony Romero3 Rounds, Lightweight
Charlie Decca vs José Aguayo3 Rounds, Lightweight

Week 5- Women’s Flyweight

  • Date: February 24, 2023
  • Time: 9:00 PM EST
  • Location: Universal Studios Florida, Orlando, Florida, US
MatchupRounds & Weight Class Winner
Chelsea Hackett vs Desiree Yanez3 Rounds, Women’s Flyweight
Kaytlin Neil vs Griet Eeckhout3 Rounds, Women’s Flyweight
Shanna Young vs Sandra Lavado3 Rounds, Women’s Flyweight
Helen Peralta vs Lisa Mauldin3 Rounds, Women’s Flyweight

Week 6- Featherweight

  • Date: March 3, 2023
  • Time: 9:00 PM EST
  • Location: Universal Studios Florida, Orlando, Florida, US
MatchupRounds & Weight Class Winner
Brahyan Zurcher vs David Evans3 Rounds, Featherweight
Nathan Kelly vs Zachary Hicks3 Rounds, Featherweight
Ago Huskić vs Gabriel Alves Braga3 Rounds, Featherweight
Vikas Singh Rhul vs Igeu Kabesa3 Rounds, Featherweight

Week 7- Light Heavyweight

  • Date: March 10, 2023
  • Time: 9:00 PM EST
  • Location: Universal Studios Florida, Orlando, Florida, US
MatchupRounds & Weight Class Winner
Impa Kasanganay vs Osama Elseady3 Rounds, Light Heavyweight Bout
Nick Kohring vs Joey Angelo3 Rounds, Light Heavyweight Bout
Taylor Johnson vs Trey Williams3 Rounds, Light Heavyweight Bout
Monte Morrison vs Roland Dunlap3 Rounds, Light Heavyweight Bout

Week 8

  • Date: March 17, 2023
  • Time: 9:00 PM EST
  • Location: Universal Studios Florida, Orlando, Florida, US

See Also:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *