Ryan Garcia vs Emmanuel Tagoe Dazn Results, Undercard Streaming

Ryan Garcia vs Emmanuel Tagoe Results
Credits – Dazn

Ryan Garcia and Emmanuel Tagoe will headline a Dazn boxing card from Golden Boy Promotions on April 9, 2022, from Alamadome in San Antonio, TX.

Still undefeated, Ryan Garcia will return to the ring for the first time since January 2021. He has battled mental health issues and a hand injury during this time. This will be the first time that the former interim WBC Lightweight Champion will be taking to the ring since leaving Reynoso and Canelo Alvarez’s camp.

He will be facing a strong opponent in Emmanuel Tagoe, who has only faced defeat once in 33 fights. The Ghanaian fighter has just signed a new deal with Probellum.

The undercard will also feature a women’s flyweight title unification bout between Marlen Esparza(WBC champ) and Naoko Fujioka(WBA champ). We will be here to bring the results from Ryan Garcia vs Emmanuel Tagoe Dazn Boxing card, streaming of prelims undercard, start time and more details.

Event Info


  • Show – Ryan Garcia vs Emmanuel Tagoe Dazn Boxing
  • Date – April 9, 2022
  • Location – Alamodome, San Antonio, TX, US
  • Prelims Start Time- 5 PM EST
  • Main Card Start Time – 9 PM EST

Results & Fight Card


  • Ryan Garcia defeated Emmanuel Tagoe via unanimous decision(120-107, 120-107, 120-107) – 12 rounds Lightweight bout
  • Shane Mosley Jr. defeated Gabriel Rosado via unanimous decision – 10 rounds Super Middleweight bout
  • Marlen Esparza defeated Naoko Fujioka via unanimous decision (100-90, 100-90, 97-93) – 10 rounds WBC and WBA Flyweight Titles Unification bout
  • Azat Hovhannisyan defeated Dangoberto Aguero via TKO in round 2
  • Paul Valenzuela defeated Patrick Teixeira via disqualification at 0:16 in round 2 – 10 rounds Super Middleweight bout
  • Katsuma Akitsugi defeated Gregory Morales via unanimous decision(78-74, 80-72, 78-74)- 8 rounds Featherweight bout
  • Tristan Kalkreuth defeated Santander Silgado via KO at 0:40 in round 2- 6 rounds Heavyweight bout
  • George Rincon defeated Alejandro Frias via unanimous decision (96-91, 96-91, 98-89) – 10 rounds Super Lightweight bout
  • Hector Valdez Jr. defeated Daniel Colula Moncada by unanimous decision (80-71, 79-72, 78-73) – 8 rounds Super Bantamweight bout
  • Santos Ortega defeated Jesus Martinez via KO at 2:15 of round 2 – 6 rounds Featherweight bout

Undercard Streaming

You can stream the full undercard at the below video starting from 5 PM EST.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.