NJPW Best of Super Jr. 29(2022)- Results, Schedule, Points Table

Best of Super Junior 2022
Image Credit: NJPW

NJPW Best of Super Junior 29 tournament is the 2022 edition of the BOSJ tournament from New Japan Pro Wrestling. It is a league format tournament featuring wrestlers from the junior heavyweight division. The tournament will find the best junior heavyweight of the year. The winner gets a title shot at IWGP Jr Heavyweight Champion if he is not the champion himself.

Read on to get the complete details on the Best of Super Junior 29(2022) tournament with schedule, match card, results, and points table.

Format


BOSJ 29 tournament has 20 participants divided into two blocks of 10. All 10 wrestlers in one block will face each other once. A win gets a wrestler 2 points and a draw gets 1 point. After 9 rounds of matches, the wrestler with the most points from the block gets to the final to face the topper of the other block. The list of participants is in the points table below.

Points Table/Standings


Block A

NoWrestlerMatch(es)Win(s)Loss(es)Draw(s)Points
1Hiromu Takahashi963012
2Taiji Ishimori963012
3Ace Austin954010
4SHO954010
5Alex Zayne94508
6YOH94508
7Francesco Akira94508
8Clark Connors94508
9Yoshinobu Kanemaru94508
10Ryusuke Taguchi93606

Block B

NoWrestlerMatch(es)Win(s)Loss(es)Draw(s)Points
1El Desperado963012
2El Phantasmo963012
3Robbie Eagles954010
4Wheeler Yuta954010
5EL LINDAMAN94508
6TJP94508
7BUSHI94508
8Master Wato94508
9Titan94506
10DOUKI93606

Match Card & Results


Night 1 – May 15, 2022 – Aichi

Location – Nagoya Congress Center Event Hall, Nagoya-Shi, Aichi, Japan
Start Time – 4:00 AM EST/ 17:00 PM JST

  • Robbie Eagles& Master Wato & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tiger Mask defeated Wheeler Yuta & Yuto Nakashima & Ryohei Oiwa & Kosei Fujita
  • Bullet Club (Dick Togo & El Phantasmo) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & Shingo Takagi)
  • Titan & EL LINDAMAN & Jado defeated Suzuki-gun (TAKA Michinoku & DOUKI & El Desperado)
  • Ace Austin defeated Clark Connors – Block A
  • Alex Zayne defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru – Block A
  • SHO defeated Francesco Akira – Block A
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Ryusuke Taguchi – Block A
  • YOH defeated Taiji Ishimori Block A

Night 2 – May 17, 2022 – Yamagata

Location – Sakata City Gymnasium, Sakata-Shi, Yamagata
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/ 18:30 PM JST

  • Clark Connors & Ryohei Oiwa & Kosei Fujita defeated YOH & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuto Nakashima
  • Ace Austin & Tiger Mask defeated Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & TAKA Michinoku
  • Bullet Club (Taiji Ishimori & SHO & Dick Togo) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Alex Zayne & Jado
  • DOUKI defeated EL LINDAMAN – Block B
  • El Phantasmo defeated BUSHI – Block B
  • Robbie Eagles defeated Wheeler Yuta – Block B
  • TJP defeated Master Wato – Block B
  • El Desperado defeated Titan – Block B

Night 3 – May 18, 2022 – Miyagi

Location – Sendai Sunplaza Hall, Sendai-shi, Miyagi, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/ 18:30 PM JST

  • Tiger Mask & Yuto Nakashima defeated Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa
  • Master Wato & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Jado defeated Bullet Club (Gedo & Dick Togo & El Phantasmo)
  • Wheeler Yuta & Titan & Robbie Eagles defeated Suzuki-gun (DOUKI & El Desperado & TAKA Michinoku)
  • YOH defeated Clark Connors – Block A
  • Ace Austin defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru – Block A
  • Alex Zayne defeated SHO – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated Ryusuke Taguchi – Block A
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Francesco Akira – Block A

Night 4 – May 19, 2022 – Aomori

Location – Hachinohe City East Gymnasium, Hachinohe-shi, Aomori, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/ 18:30 PM JST

  • YOH & Hiroyoshi Tenzan defeated Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru & TAKA Michinoku)
  • Alex Zayne & Clark Connors & Ryusuke Taguchi & Jado defeated Bullet Club (Taiji Ishimori & SHO, Gedo & Dick Togo)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (Shingo Takagi & Hiromu Takahashi) defeated Ace Austin & Tiger Mask
  • Wheeler Yuta defeated DOUKI – Block B
  • EL LINDAMAN defeated Titan – Block B
  • BUSHI defeated Robbie Eagles – Block B
  • El Phantasmo defeated Master Wato – Block B
  • El Desperado defeated TJP – Block B

Night 5 – May 21, 2022 – Aomori

Location – New Aomori Prefecture Sports Park Maeda Arena, Aomori-shi, Aomori, Japan
Start Time – 3:00 AM EST/ 16:00 PM JST

  • Titan & EL LINDAMAN & Jado defeated Bullet Club (El Phantasmo & Dick Togo & Gedo)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & Shingo Takagi) defeated Master Wato & Hiroyoshi Tenzan
  • Wheeler Yuta & Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask defeated Suzuki-gun (El Desperado & DOUKI & TAKA Michinoku) vs
  • SHO defeated Clark Connors – Block A
  • Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Francesco Akira – Block A
  • YOH defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru – Block A
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Ace Austin – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated Alex Zayne – Block A

Night 6 – May 22, 2022 – Akita

Location – Akita terrsa, Akita-shi, Akita
Start Time – 3:00 AM EST/ 16:00 PM JST

  • Clark Connors & Alex Zayne & Ace Austin & Tiger Mask defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & YOH & Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Jado
  • Bullet Club (Taiji Ishimori & Gedo) defeated House of Torture (SHO & Dick Togo)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon (Hiromu Takahashi & Shingo Takagi) defeated Suzuki-gun (TAKA Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru)
  • Robbie Eagles defeated DOUKI – Block B
  • EL LINDAMAN defeated TJP. – Block B
  • BUSHI defeated Master Wato – Block B
  • El Phantasmo defeated Titan – Block B
  • El Desperado defeated Wheeler Yuta – Block B

Night 7 – May 24, 2022 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/ 18:30 PM JST

  • Alex Zayne defeated Francesco Akira – Block A
  • Titan defeated TJP – Block B
  • Clark Connors defeated Ryusuke Taguchi – Block A
  • BUSHI defeated Wheeler Yuta – Block B
  • Master Wato defeated Robbie Eagles – Block B
  • Ace Austin defeated YOH – Block A
  • DOUKI defeated El Phantasmo – Block B
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Hiromu Takahashi – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated SHO – Block A
  • EL LINDAMAN defeated El Desperado – Block B

Night 8 – May 25, 2022 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Bunkyo-Ku, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/ 18:30 PM JST

  • Ace Austin defeated Alex Zayne – Block A
  • DOUKI defeated BUSHI – Block B
  • Clark Connors defeated Francesco Akira – Block A
  • Wheeler Yuta defeated Titan – Block B
  • El Phantasmo defeated EL LINDAMAN – Block B
  • SHO defeated Ryusuke Taguchi – Block A
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Taiji Ishimori – Block A
  • TJP defeated Robbie Eagles – Block B
  • El Desperado defeated Master Wato – Block B
  • YOH defeated Hiromu Takahashi – Block A

Night 9 – May 26, 2022 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/ 18:30 PM JST

  • Master Wato defeated Titan – Block B
  • TJP defeated DOUKI – Block B
  • Clark Connors defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru- Block A
  • Alex Zayne defeated Ryusuke Taguchi – Block A
  • Francesco Akira defeated YOH – Block A
  • EL LINDAMAN defeated Wheeler Yuta – Block B
  • Ace Austin defeated Taiji Ishimori – Block A
  • BUSHI defeated El Desperado- Block B
  • SHO defeated Hiromu Takahashi – Block A
  • Robbie Eagles defeated El Phantasmo – Block B

Night 10 – May 28, 2022 – Chiba

Location – Makuhari Messe International Conference Hall 3, Chiba, Japan
Start Time – 5:00 AM EST/ 18:00 PM JST

  • Francesco Akira defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated Clark Connors – Block A
  • Titan defeated BUSHI – Block B
  • Ryusuke Taguchi defeated YOH – Block A
  • SHO defeated Ace Austin – Block A
  • Wheeler Yuta defeated Master Wato – Block B
  • El Phantasmo defeated TJP – Block B
  • Robbie Eagles defeated EL LINDAMAN- Block B
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Alex Zayne – Block A
  • El Desperado defeated DOUKI – Block B

Night 11 – May 29, 2022 – Tokyo

Location – Ota City General Gymnasium, Ota-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/ 18:30 PM JST

  • Master Wato defeated EL LINDAMAN – Block B
  • Titán defeated DOUKI – Block B
  • YOH defeated Alex Zayne – Block A
  • TJP defeated BUSHI – Block B
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Clark Connors – Block A
  • Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Ace Austin – Block A
  • El Phantasmo defeated Wheeler Yuta – Block B
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated SHO – Block A
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated Francesco Akira – Block A
  • Robbie Eagles defeated El Desperado – Block B

Night 12 – May 31, 2022 – Toyama

Location – Toyama Techno Hall West Hall, Toyama-shi, Toyama, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/ 18:30 PM JST

  • Master Wato defeated DOUKI – Block B
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Ryusuke Taguchi – Block A
  • BUSHI defeated EL LINDAMAN – Block B
  • Clark Connors defeated Alex Zayne – Block A
  • Wheeler Yuta defeated TJP – Block B
  • SHO defeated YOH- Block A
  • Titán defeated Robbie Eagles – Block B
  • Francesco Akira defeated Ace Austin – Block A
  • El Desperado defeated El Phantasmo – Block B
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs Taiji Ishimori – Block A

Night 13(Final) – June 03, 2022 – Tokyo

Location – Nippon Budokan, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:00 AM EST/ 18:00 PM JST

  • Tomoaki Honma defeated Juice Robinson
  • El Lindaman, Ace Austin, Wheeler Yuta & Alex Zayne defeated Robbie Eagles, YOH, Titan & Clark Connors
  • Francesco Akira & TJP defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Zack Sabre Jr. defeated SHO & Evil
  • Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens & El Phantasmo defeated Jeff Cobb, Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare
  • Bushi, Tetsuya Naito & Shingo Takagi defeated Douki, Taka Michinoku & Taichi
  • Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, Tama Tonga & Jado defeated Jay White, Doc Gallows, Taiji Ishimori & Gedo
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated El Desperado vs- Best Of Super Jr. 29 Final Match

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.