Dilsher Shanky (Shanky Singh)

Dilsher Shanky WWE Indian Wrestler

Dilsher Shanky(Bio)

Date Of Birth: 19 June 1991
Real Name: Gurvinder Singh Malhotra
Birth Place: Jagadhri, Haryana, India
Height: 7 feet (213.36 cm)
Weight: 141 KGS (310.8 Pound)

Wrestling Career

Ring Name: Shanky Singh, Sherdil Shanky, Dilsher Shanky
Billed from: Jalandhar, Punjab, India
Trained by: Dalip Singh Rana (The Great Khali)
Debut: 2015

Early Life:

Gurviner Singh belongs to Jagadhari, Haryana where he spent most of his childhood. A student of commerce in college, he later worked as an accountant for a while. He started pursuing other careers. He has also acted in Bharat movie alongside Salman Khan.

Wrestling Career:

Continental Wrestling Entertainment (CWE)

Gurvinder was introduced to The Great Khali who took a special interest in him due to his size. He joined CWE in 2015 and debuted under the ring name “Shanky Singh.” In an interview with WWE, Gurvinder mentioned how he got injured a lot during the initial months of his training.

Shanky went on to win CWE’s first Royal Rumble on 28 February 2016 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India. He later won CWE Heavyweight Championship from Sahil Sangwan in 2017. His most famous feud in CWE came against Farooq Khan who took away the CWE title from him. Shanky won back the title from Farooq to become a two-time CWE Heavyweight Champion.

WWE

Gurvinder Singh was selected for a developmental contract with WWE and to train in WWE Performance Center from India Tryouts in Mumbai. WWE announced his selection, along with 2 others, in January 2020. He was advertised for his first appearance in WWE at Superstar Spectacle event as Dilsher Shanky. Previously, he was also seen as part of the trainee crowd on several NXT episodes as well in RAW Underground.

Dilsher Shanky WWE Indian Wrestler

Total Matches: 27
Total Wins: 22 (81.5%)
Total Losses: 5 (18.5%)
Total Draws: 0 (0.0%)

  1. 09 Sep 2017 | CWE | Sahil Sangwan (c) def Shanky Singh | CWE Heavyweight Title
  2. 09 Sep 2017 | CWE | Battle Royal | Winner: Shanky Singh
  3. 16 Sep 2017 | CWE | Shanky Singh def Harman
  4. 23 Sep 2017 | CWE | Mr. Prajapati & Raghudev def Pankaj & Shanky Singh
  5. 30 Sep 2017 | CWE | Sahil Sangwan (c) def Shanky Singh | CWE Heavyweight Title
  6. 14 Oct 2017 | CWE | Giant Wonder & Shanky Singh def Awesh & Super Khalsa
  7. 21 Oct 2017 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) def Sahil Sangwan | CWE Heavyweight Title
  8. 28 Oct 2017 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) def Awesh | CWE Heavyweight Title
  9. 04 Nov 2017 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) def Awesh & Sahil Sangwan | CWE Heavyweight Title Three Way
  10. 11 Nov 2017 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) def Awesh | CWE Heavyweight Title
  11. 18 Nov 2017 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) def Faruqua Khan | CWE Heavyweight Title
  12. 25 Nov 2017 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) def Facade and Sahil Sangwan | CWE Heavyweight Title Three Way
  13. 09 Dec 2017 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) def Awesh | CWE Heavyweight Title
  14. 16 Dec 2017 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) def Mr. Understand | CWE Heavyweight Title

  1. 24 Feb 2018 | CWE | Shanky Singh def Crimson | CWE Heavyweight Title
  2. 03 Mar 2018 | CWE | Shanky Singh def Harman
  3. 24 Mar 2018 |CWE | Shanky Singh def Faruqua Khan | CWE Heavyweight Title
  4. 07 Apr 2018 | CWE | Neeraj, Parul & Shanky Singh defeat Faruqua Khan, Hitler & Sahil Sangwan
  5. 14 Apr 2018 | CWE | Faruqua Khan (c) def Shanky Singh | CWE Heavyweight Title
  6. 05 May 2018 | CWE | Shanky Singh defeats Faruqua Khan (c) | CWE Heavyweight Title
  7. 12 May 2018 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) def Faruqua Khan | CWE Heavyweight Title
  8. 26 May 2018 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) def Faruqua Khan | CWE Heavyweight Title
  9. 02 Jun 2018 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) defeats Xavier Justice | CWE Heavyweight Title
  10. 09 Jun 2018 | CWE | Shanky Singh (c) defeats Xavier Justice 
  11. 04 Jul 2018 | CWE | Shanky Singh def Crimson
  12. 07 Jul 2018 | CWE | Shanky Singh def Crimson 
  13. 21 Jul 2018 | CWE | Super VIP def Shanky Singh | CWE Heavyweight Title

Latest Posts

NEVER MISS AN UPDATE

All the updates from the world of Wrestling