NJPW G1 CLIMAX 32(2022) Results, Schedule, Card, Points Table

NJPW G1 Cilmax 32
Image Credit: NJPW

G1 Climax 32 is NJPW’s premier singles tournament for the year 2022. This will be 32nd edition of G1(Grade One) Climax tournament and will feature 28 of the top wrestlers in NJPW. The league-style tournament will have 7 wrestlers divided into four blocks and the winner of each block will face off in semifinal matches. The winners of semifinal will then head to the final for a shot at IWGP World Heavyweight Championship.

Check below for the complete schedule of G1 Climax 32(2022) tournament with results, points table and standings.

How To Watch


G1 Climax tournament will air on NJPW’s own NJPW World streaming service. The users can access the complete tournament via a monthly subscription. The shows will be available both in Japanese and English Commentary.

Points Table/Standings


Block A

NoWrestlerMatch(es)Win(s)Loss(es)Draw(s)Points
1Kazuchika Okada00000
2Toru Yano00000
3Jeff Cobb00000
4Lance Archer00000
5Bad Luck Fale00000
6Tom Lawlor00000
7Jonah00000

Block B

NoWrestlerMatch(es)Win(s)Loss(es)Draw(s)Points
1Jay White00000
2Taichi00000
3Tama Tonga00000
4Tomohiro Ishii00000
5Sanada00000
6Great-O-Khan00000
7Chase Owens00000

Block C

NoWrestlerMatch(es)Win(s)Loss(es)Draw(s)Points
1Hiroshi Tanahashi00000
2Tetsuya Naito00000
3Evil00000
4Hirooki Goto00000
5Zack Sabre Jr.00000
6Kenta00000
7Aaron Henare00000

Block D

NoWrestlerMatch(es)Win(s)Loss(es)Draw(s)Points
1Will Ospreay00000
2Shingo Takagi00000
3Juice Robinson00000
4Yoshi-Hashi00000
5El Phantasmo00000
6Yujiro Takahashi00000
7David Finlay00000

Match Card & Results


Night 1 – July 16, 2022 – Hokkaido

Location – Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center Hokkai Kitayell, Hokkaido, Japan
Start Time – 4 AM EST/5 PM JST

  • Kazuchika Okada vs Jeff Cobb – Block A
  • SANADA vs Jay White – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Aaron Henare – Block C
  • Will Ospreay vs El Phantasmo – Block D

Night 2 – July 17, 2022 – Hokkaido

Location – Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center Hokkai Kitayell, Hokkaido, Japan
Start Time – 1 AM EST/2 PM JST

  • Toru Yano vs JONAH – A Block
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs Taichi – Block B
  • Zack Sabre Jr vs KENTA – Block C
  • Shingo Takagi vs Juice Robinson – Block D

Night 3 – July 20, 2022 – Sendai

Location – Xebio Arena Sendai,Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Lance Archer vs Bad Luck Fale – Block A
  • Tama Tonga vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto vs Tetsuya Naito – Block C
  • David Finlay vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block D

Night 4 – July 23, 2022 – Tokyo

Location – Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Kazuchika Okada vs Toru Yano – Block A
  • Jay White vs Tomohiro Ishii – Block B
  • Zack Sabre Jr vs. Aaron Henare – Block C
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs Shingo Takagi – Block D

Night 5 – July 24, 2022 – Tokyo

Location – Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 2 AM EST/3 PM JST

  • Jeff Cobb vs Bad Luck Fale – Block A
  • SANADA vs Taichi – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Tetsuya Naito – Block C
  • El Phantasmo vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block D

Night 6 – July 26, 2022 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Tom Lawlor vs Lance Archer – Block A
  • Great-O-Khan vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • KENTA vs EVIL – Block C
  • David Finlay vs Juice Robinson – Block D

Night 7 – July 27, 2021 – Tokyo

Location – Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Toru Yano vs. Bad Luck Fale – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto vs Aaron Henare – Block C
  • Will Ospreay vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block D

Night 8 – July 30, 2022 – Hokkaido

Location – Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium, Naka-ku Nagoya-shi, Aichi, Japan
Start Time – 4 AM EST/5 PM JST

  • Tom Lawlor vs JONAH – A Block
  • SANADA vs Great-O-Khan – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Zack Sabre Jr. – Block C
  • David Finaly vs Shingo Takagi – Block D

Night 9 – July 31, 2022 – Aichi

Location – Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium, Naka-ku Nagoya-shi, Aichi, Japan
Start Time – 3 AM EST/4 PM JST

  • Kazuchika Okada vs Bad Luck Fale – Block A
  • Jeff Cobb vs Lance Archer – Block A
  • Jay White vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • Tetsuya Naito vs EVIL – Block C
  • Juice Robinson vs YOSHI-HASHI – Block D

Night 10 – August 02, 2022 – Shizuoka

Location – Hamamatsu Arena, Hamamatsu-shi, Shizuoka, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Toru Yano vs Tom Lawlor – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs Great-O-Khan – Block B
  • Tama Tonga vs SANADA – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto vs KENTA – Block C
  • David Finlay vs Will Ospreay – Block D

Night 11 – August 05, 2022 – Ehime

Location – Item Ehime, Matsuyama-shi, Ehime, Japan
Start Time – 6 AM EST/7 PM JST

  • JONAH vs Jeff Cobb – Block A
  • Taichi vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs EVIL – Block C
  • Tetsuya Naito vs Aaron Henare – Block C
  • Juice Robinson vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block D

Night 12 – August 06, 2022 – Osaka

Location – OSAKA PREFECTURAL GYM, Naniwa-Ku Osaka-shi, Osaka, Japan
Start Time – 4 AM EST/5 PM JST

  • Toru Yano vs Lance Archer – Block A
  • Great-O-Khan vs Jay White – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto vs Zack Sabre Jr. – Block C
  • El Phantasmo vs YOSHI-HASHI – Block D
  • Shingo Takagi vs Will Ospreay – Block D

Night 13 – August 07, 2022 – Osaka

Location – OSAKA PREFECTURAL GYM, Naniwa-ku Osaka-shi, Osaka, Japan
Start Time – 1 AM EST/2 PM JST

  • Kazuchika Okada vs JONAH – Block A
  • Tom Lawlor vs Bad Luck Fale – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs Chase Owens – Block B
  • Aaron Henare vs EVIL – Block C
  • Juice Robinson vs El Phantasmo – Block D

Night 14 – August 09, 2022- Nishi-Ku

Location – Hiroshima Sun Plaza Hall, Nishi-ku, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • JONAH vs Lance Archer – A Block
  • Tama Tonga vs Taichi – B Block
  • SANADA vs Chase Owens – B Block
  • Tetsuya Naito vs KENTA – C Block
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs Yujiro Takahashi – D Block

Night 15 – August 10, 2022 – Nishi-Ku

Location – Hiroshima Sun Plaza Hall, Nishi-ku, Japan
Start Time – 5:30 AM EST/6:30 PM JST

  • Kazuchika Okada vs Tom Lawlor – A Block
  • Tama Tonga vs Great-O-Khan – B Block:
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Hirooki Goto – Block C
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs EVIL Block C
  • David Finlay vs El Phantasmo – Block D

Night 16 – August 13, 2022 – Machida-Shi

Location – Machida Gymnasium, Machida-shi, Tokyo
Start Time – 5:00 AM EST/6:00 PM JST

  • Toru Yano vs Jeff Cobb – Block A
  • Taichi vs Jay White – Block B
  • Aaron Henare vs. KENTA – Block C
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs Will Ospreay Block D
  • Shingo Takagi vs Yujiro Takahashi – Block D

Night 17 – August 14, 2022 – Nagano

Location – White Ring, Nagano, Japan
Start Time – 2:00 AM EST/3:00 PM JST

  • Tom Lawlor vs Jeff Cobb – Block A
  • Taichi vs Great-O-Khan – Block B
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs KENTA – Block C
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs David Finlay – Block D

Night 18 – August 16, 2022 – Tokyo

Location – Nippon Budokan, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:00 AM EST/6:00 PM JST

  • Kazuchika Okada vs Lance Archer – Block A
  • JONAH vs Bad Luck Fale – Block A
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs SANADA – Block B
  • Jay White vs Tama Tonga – Block B
  • Hirooki Goto vs EVIL – Block C
  • Tetsuya Naito vs Zack Sabre Jr. – Block C
  • Shingo Takagi vs El Phantasmo – Block D
  • Will Ospreay vs El Phantasmo – Block D

Night 19 – August 17, 2022- Tokyo

Location – Nippon Budokan, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:00 AM EST/6:00 PM JST

  • TBA vs TBA – Semi-Final 1
  • TBA vs TBA – Semi-Final 2

Night 20 – August 18, 2022- Tokyo

Location – Nippon Budokan, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Start Time – 5:00 AM EST/6:00 PM JST

  • Semifinal 1 winner vs Semifinal 2 Winner – G1 Climax 32 Final Match

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.