AEW Revolution 2021 Becomes Highest-Grossing AEW PPV

All Elite Wrestling’s most recent pay-per-view event AEW Revolution 2021 recently broke several records and became the highest-grossing PPV event of the company.

AEW Revolution 2021 poster

Despite having a botched finish, AEW Revolution became the highest-grossing non-WWE wrestling PPV since 1999. The show managed to gross more than $6 million dollars. The majority of this revenue was generated from the broadcast, but the tickets and merchandise also contributed to it. 

According to the reports, the streaming numbers of AEW on B/R increase by more than 50% compared to their previous PPVs event. Its market outside the US also increased by 40%. The company will roughly get a profit of 50% of all the sales, keeping in mind its deals with the distribution partners. 

AEW’s most profitable PPV Revolution featured a total of nine matches. But the highlight of this PPV was the return match for Sting, the surprise signing of the former WWE Superstar Christian Cage, and an exploding barbed wire deathmatch between Kenny Omega and Jon Moxley in the main event.

Now AEW will try to increase these numbers again by their next PPV. The company’s next pay-per-view event, AEW Double Or Nothing, will take place on Sunday, May 30, 2021.

AEW PPV Buys Till Now

AEW ShowPPV Buys(Estimated)
Double or Nothing 201998000
All Out 201988000
Full Gear 201980000
Revolution 202090000
Double or Nothing 2020105000
All Out 202090000
Full Gear 202085000
Revolution 2021125000

Latest Posts

NEVER MISS AN UPDATE

All the updates from the world of Wrestling